Second Post in a Two-Part Series
[…] Although this amendment still retains some ambiguity, it clearly seeks to expand the confidentiality of SAR-related information.

Absolute Civil Immunity for Reporting

When the SAR filing requirement was first created, financial institutions sometimes were reluctant to file SARs for fear of being sued by the customers implicated in a SAR. Congress therefore created a safe-harbor provision, 31 U.S.C. §5318(g) (3), that precludes liability for disclosures under the BSA. The safe harbor covers both required and voluntary disclosures and broadly protects a financial institution that makes a disclosure of “any possible violation of law or regulation to a government agency or makes a disclosure pursuant to this subsection or any other authority.” In addition, the safe harbor protects both the institution and any director, officer, employee, or agent of the institution involved in the disclosure.